Eligibility

Please note that the Defence Service Homes Lending scheme has been superseded by the Defence Home Ownership Assistance Scheme. Unless you served in the defence forces prior to 15 May 1985 (or in Namibia) this information may not be relevant to you. More information is available on the Defence Home Ownership Assistance Scheme website.

If your first service in the defence forces began on or after 15 May 1985, you are not eligible for a Defence Service Homes loan unless you were allotted for service in Namibia. Housing loan assistance for those whose first service began on or after 15 May 1985 may be available through the Defence Home Ownership Assistance Scheme.

How do I qualify for a Defence Service Homes loan?

You may be eligible for a Defence Service Homes loan if:

  • You served with the Australian defence forces, or are the widow or widower of someone who served with the Australian Defence Forces, and completed a period of qualifying service, as specified in section 4 of the Defence Service Homes Act 1918; or
  • Subject to meeting specific requirements, you served with other British Commonwealth forces (before 28 May 1963), a welfare organisation or the merchant marine.

Any member of the Forces, who by reason of misconduct or misbehaviour, was discharged or otherwise ceased to be a member of the Forces and is included in a class of members specified in the schedule to the War Gratuity Act 1945 shall not be treated as an eligible person. However, a widow, widower, or dependent parent of such a member of the Forces is not disqualified from being an eligible person.

Check your eligibility

Confirm your eligibility for a Defence Service Homes loan by completing a Service Eligibility Check Form if you have left the forces.

Please allow three weeks for your request to be processed.

If you are still serving please have your CO complete a Proof of Service form.